Accident Summary Nr: 785121 - Employees suffer from inhalation of chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105310478 | 07/14/1989 | 5148 | 0 | Food Services Of America Inc |
Abstract: A pallet gave way, causing a variety of chemicals to fall to the floor. Some of the containers burst open. Employees were cleaning up the spill and began complaining of throat irritation, coughing, and burning eyes. Employees #1 through #4 were sent to the hospital and released. The employees had not been trained in emergency cleanup procedures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105310478 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
2 | 105310478 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
3 | 105310478 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
4 | 105310478 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Stock handlers and baggers |