Accident Summary Nr: 784843 - Employee fatally struck by a limb from a falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124598202 | 10/06/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Pike County Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a tree and when the tree fell, a dead limb lodged in the tree, fell in a different direction, and struck him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124598202 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |