Accident Summary Nr: 784835 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124598186 | 09/15/1994 | 2411 | 0 | G & W Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 made a cut on a tree and then moved and cut on another tree. As the employee was cutting on the second tree, the first tree fell and struck him. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124598186 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |