Accident Summary Nr: 78454.015 - Worker sustains back and leg fractures when trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1025076.015 | 01/30/2015 | 237110 | County Of Los Angeles, Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a municipal public works department, and Coworker #2, the jobsite foreman, were working to repair a water main leak. In order to determine the source of the pipeline leak, they excavated an approximately 18 foot long by 10 foot wide by 8 foot deep trench. They entered the trench and the trench collapsed. Emergency services were called, and the workers were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted and treated for fractures of his spine and leg. Coworker #1, whose leg was buried when the trench caved in, apparently did not require medical treatment. The foreman also was uninjured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1025076.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |