Accident Summary Nr: 784512 - Employee's finger amputated after being fractured in press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112350152 | 01/28/1991 | 3499 | 0 | W. J. Baker Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:20 p.m. on December 11, 1990, Employee #1 noticed that mechanical power press #6 kept stopping after it was started and went to help the operator. Employee #1 went to the left side of the press, looked into the die area, and then reached in to clear material. The operator did not see that Employee #1 had his hand in the die. He actuated the press and the die closed on Employee #1's right hand, severely fracturing the distal phalanx of the first finger. The finger was later amputated. Neither Employee #1 nor the operator can verify the presence or absence of a barrier guard on the left side of the press at the time of the accident. Employee #1 did not use a safety block to prevent the die from closing.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112350152 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |