Accident Summary Nr: 784280 - Employees injured in third press explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104289632 | 11/11/1988 | 9224 | 0 | Louisville Division Of Fire |
104289616 | 11/11/1988 | 2754 | 0 | Standard Gravure Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were rewebbing the B-Red portion of a press when a flash fire started. The carbon dioxide suppression system extinguished the fire. During the fire, Employee #2 jumped over the drive shaft and hit a lever, releasing ink onto the floor. The firemen arrived to extinguish any existing fire. When they used high pressure carbon dioxide to put out the smoldering paper, it fell into the ink and started a second explosion and fire. The carbon dioxide system was engaged, but did not extinguish the fire. A half hour later, a third explosion, the biggest and most devastating, occurred. Employees #1 through #20 were injured either by the fire or by stampeding men.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
2 | 104289616 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Printing machine operators | ||
3 | 104289616 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Printing machine operators | ||
4 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
5 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
7 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
8 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
11 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
12 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
13 | 104289632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
14 | 104289632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
15 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
16 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
17 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Firefighting occupations | ||
18 | 104289632 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
19 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
20 | 104289632 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |