Accident Summary Nr: 784124 - Employee killed in fall from tower when overcome by MIBK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104301478 | 09/23/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Aaron Tank & Tower Co., Inc. |
102016839 | 09/23/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Aaron Tank & Tower Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spray painting the inside of a riser in a water tower with enamel that contained xylene and methyl iso-butyl ketone (MIBK). He fell more than 100 ft and was killed on impact. The medical examiner believes that the employee was unconscious or incapacitated from the xylene when he fell. Employee #1 was not wearing either the available air line respirator or a safety belt or lanyard to tie off to the 5/16 in. safety line in the riser.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104301478 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102016839 | Fatality | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |