Accident Summary Nr: 783993 - Employee killed when head crushed by hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104312038 | 10/20/1988 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Hopkinsville Sanitation Dept. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on October 17, 1988, Employee #1, a member of a sanitation crew , and two coworkers had dumped a load of garbage and were attempting to lower a hopper into position for traveling. When the hopper would not fully seat it was partially raised and Employee #1 and a coworker attempted to free the blockage with hand tools. After they freed the blockage, both backed away from the hoppers while another coworker returned to the controls to try to lower the hopper again. For some reason, Employee #1 stepped back into the hopper; her head was caught between the hopper and the truck bed, killing her.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104312038 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |