Accident Summary Nr: 78399.015 - Employee Falls From Beam And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078948.015 | 07/17/2015 | 213112 | Oil Well Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1 was walking on a beam. An air-driven oil pumping unit controlled the movement of beam through the pumping unit that regulated airflow into the system. He walked on the beam from a fixed ladder to the tie off point (loop line) on a rig located at the opposite end of the beam. While walking on the beam, the air-driven oil pumping unit engaged and the system's cylinder lifted, causing the beam to move upward quickly. Employee #1 was bucked off the beam and fell approximately 17 ft, striking his head and body against the ground and he was killed. Employee #1 had on a safety harness, but his lanyard was not connected to an anchor point.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078948.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |