Accident Summary Nr: 783258 - Six employees inhale toxic sealant vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123789844 | 03/24/1995 | 2326 | 0 | Berne Apparel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on March 22, 1995, employees running sewing machines in the plant area of Bernie Apparel became ill after exposure to chemical vapors. The vapors were believed to have originated from a new construction area where a floor sealant had been applied several hours before. Employees #1 through #6 experienced respiratory tract irritation. Employees #1 through #5 were treated by their family physicians; Employee #6 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123789844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123789844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123789844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 123789844 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 123789844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 123789844 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |