Accident Summary Nr: 78255.015 - Employee is killed in fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079622.015 | 07/23/2015 | 621511 | Arup Laboratories Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 23, 2015, Employee #1 was trying to troubleshooting a system error in an automated picking system in a storage freezer. The employee used a catwalk to gain access to the upper level of the freezer storage area. Approximately 10 minutes later, he called the supervisor for help via his cell phone. The Supervisor found Employee #1 on the floor, approximately 24 feet below the catwalk. There were keyed interlock gates on the catwalk, preventing access to the picking system or any open edge in the area. The gates were closed with the system still active when the employee was found. The cause of the fall is unknown. Employee #1 was killed and his injuries included a broken hip and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079622.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |