Accident Summary Nr: 781922 - EMPLOYEE INJURIED DURING SIDE PULL OPERATION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104339692 | 04/24/1989 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Inc. Eastern Steel Div, L P |
Abstract: An employee was working on an elevated walkway while a magnet crane attempted a side-pull to dislodge a steel slab. The operation caused the slab to break free and the crane block to hit the walkway the employee was on, throwing him off the walkway, onto a metal bumper. The employee was hospitalized with a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104339692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |