Accident Summary Nr: 781724 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123813149 | 07/14/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Frederick & Lewis Timber & Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a tree on the side of a mountain and failed to observe a smaller tree grown up into it. When the larger tree fell, it pulled down the smaller tree, which struck the employee on the head, breaking his hard hat and fracturing his skull. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123813149 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |