Accident Summary Nr: 781484 - Employees are overcome by xylene vapors, one hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112347778 | 05/09/1991 | 3465 | 0 | Ohi Automotive American Inc |
112352406 | 05/10/1991 | 1752 | 0 | Kenway Distributors Inc |
112347760 | 05/09/1991 | 1541 | 0 | James N Gray Construction Co |
Abstract: Workers completing work on an expansion facility at an existing production site were applying a urethane coating to the facility's floor. Xylene vapors from the urethane coating migrated from the expansion facility to another building where Employees #1 through #10, production workers, began to experience symptoms typical of solvent exposure. Employee #1, who was suffering chest pains, was held overnight at a hospital for observation. Employees #2 through #10 were given oxygen therapy and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
2 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
3 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
4 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
5 | 112347778 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
6 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
7 | 112352406 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
9 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
10 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
11 | 112347778 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators | ||
12 | 112347760 | Occupation Not Listed |