Accident Summary Nr: 78134.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Truck Tire And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078348.015 | 07/16/2015 | 441320 | Bk Tires, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on July 15, 2015, Employee #1 was inflating a truck tire. The air pressure released and caused the tire to go airborne. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the truck tire projectile, and was killed from a massive head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078348.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |