Accident Summary Nr: 781195 - Electric Shock - Aerial Lift Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112339593 | 08/09/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Dobson Power Line Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an aerial lift, installing a guy. He was holding the guy in one hand and operating the boom of the aerial lift with the other. The uninsulated portion of the boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, resulting in the electrocution of the employee in the aerial lift. An employee on the ground also received an electric shock, for which he was hospitalized. He had been standing on the ground holding the coiled guy at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112339593 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 112339593 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |