Accident Summary Nr: 779884 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN CEMENT MIXER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102060589 | 05/14/1987 | 1542 | 0 | 42nd St Deli & Cafe |
Abstract: BECAUSE OF EMPLOYEE #1'S POOR VISION AND LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE CEMENT MIXER AND THE PROCEDURES FOR CLEANING IT, HIS RESPONSIBILITIES IN REGARDS TO THE MACHINE WERE RESTRICTED TO ADDING INGREDIENTS FOR THE MAKING OF MORTAR. APPARENTLY EMPLOYEE #1 TOOK UPON HIMSELF THE RESPOSIBILITY OF CLEANING THE MIXER. THE MIXER HOPPER WAS ON ITS SIDE AND THE MIXING BLADES WERE ROTATING. WHILE HE WAS CLEANING IT WITH HOSE AND WATER, THE HOPPER APPARENTLY FILLED WITH WATER, CAUSING IT TO RETURN TO THE UPRIGHT POSITION. WHEN THE HOPPPER ROSE ITS HANDLE CAUGHT THE EMPLOYEE'S PANTS BELT AND LIFTED HIM ABOVE THE MIXER. WHEN HE TRIED TO BRACE HIMSELF WITH HIS HAND ON THE HOPPER'S EDGE HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED HIS HAND BETWEEN THE HOPPER EDGE AND THE GUARD BARS. THE INDEX AND MIDDLE FINGERS OF HIS RIGHT HAND WERE AMPUTATED. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE DESERT SPRING HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102060589 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |