Accident Summary Nr: 77973.015 - Employee Falls Down Stairwell And is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1076667.015 | 07/08/2015 | 561720 | Mastercorp, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 5, 2015, Employee #1, a housekeeper, had completed her shift in a hotel environment. She left the office on the first floor and walked down the hall to a stairway leading to the lower level at Entrance C. As she descended the stairwell, she lost her balance and fell, striking a wall or floor. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma in the fall and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1076667.015 | 34 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |