Accident Summary Nr: 779728 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire and rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104688148 | 03/22/1989 | 4953 | 0 | Reno Disposal |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to mount the wrong size tire on a wheel by overinflating it above 60 psi. The tire exploded and struck Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104688148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |