Accident Summary Nr: 779728 - Employee injured when struck by exploding tire and rim

Accident Summary Nr: 779728 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/16/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10468814803/22/198949530Reno Disposal

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to mount the wrong size tire on a wheel by overinflating it above 60 psi. The tire exploded and struck Employee #1.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, HIGH PRESSURE, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104688148 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations