Accident Summary Nr: 779611 - Employee's hand injured when caught by saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111200846 | 03/09/1990 | 2499 | 0 | Hoffman & Barner |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 p.m. on February 8, 1990, Employee #1 was ripping 11 1/2 inch wide boards down to 5 1/2 inches wide on a hand-fed circular ripsaw, Delta model 10, serial #87F30523 and catalog #34-410. He was feeding the material into the saw while a helper pulled the material through the saw, which had no guards, no spreader, and no kick backs. When Employee #1's glove caught on either the saw blade or a snag on the material, his right hand was pulled into the blade. He was treated at Washoe Medical Center and was hospitalized for three days. His pinkie finger was reattached and the other three fingers have been surgically repaired. Employee #1 must undergo more surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111200846 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |