Accident Summary Nr: 779462 - Employee's leg cut by circular hand saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104657226 | 07/25/1988 | 2439 | 0 | Tahoe Truss, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a worm-drive circular saw with its guard wedged back for a cutting operation that he usually did not perform. The saw had been given to him by his foreman, so he thought the foreman wanted him to use it with the guard in that position. Employee #1 was cutting on a 2-in. by 4-in. truss when the saw blade bound and kicked back. The blade contacted him on the upper part of his left leg, causing an 8-in.-long, T-shaped laceration down to the bone. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104657226 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices |