Accident Summary Nr: 779421 - Employees ill after hazardous chemical spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104644190 | 05/26/1988 | 4213 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: Employee #4 noticed a package leaking a malodorous liquid onto the loading conveyor belt and removed the package to the floor with his bare hands. Employee #3 also used his bare hands to place the damaged package in a plastic bag. Employee #1 removed the bagged package to the exterior of the building, subsequently spilling the chemical on his clothing. Employees #2 and #5 through #13 were overcome by vapors from the spilled liquid and experienced nausea, vomiting, and dizziness. All employees were transported to local hospitals, where they were treated for respiratory distress and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
2 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
3 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
4 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
6 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
7 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
8 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
9 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
10 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
11 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
12 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
13 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
14 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
15 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
16 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
17 | 104644190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |