Accident Summary Nr: 77866.015 - Employee Falls From Tractor And Suffers Multiple Injuries An
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075318.015 | 07/03/2015 | 111335 | G S Gosal Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 8:55 a.m. on July 3, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a tractor in the almond orchard. He started checking the irrigation system of the orchard to ensure that everything was in order. As he did this, Employee #1 started feeling ill and then called his coworker to inform him of his illness after getting off the tractor. He fell from the tractor and sustained blunt force impact to the thoracic-abdominal region and spinal injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075318.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |