Accident Summary Nr: 77854.015 - Employee is killed when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1075270.015 | 07/01/2015 | 324121 | Anderson Western, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on June 29, 2015, an employee was cleaning out an asphalt conveyor. The asphalt conveyor was turned on while employee was cleaning it out, and the employee's entire body was caught in the asphalt conveyor belt and the employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1075270.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |