Accident Summary Nr: 777862 - Employee killed by blasting charge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105592786 | 08/01/1988 | 7812 | 0 | Action Film Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting blasting charges for the special effects in a movie using a detonator cord and electric primers for the charge. After putting the detonator cord and primer together, Employee #1 went to wire the primer leads to the wires used to shoot the charge. The ON switch must have been activated because when wires touched wires, the charge went off. Employee #1 was killed. The charge was not in the hole, but next to Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105592786 | Fatality | Other | Explosives workers |