Accident Summary Nr: 77744.015 - Employee drowns and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074488.015 | 06/22/2015 | 236220 | Structural Services Of New York, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2015, Employee #1 was standing in a boat drilling holes with a power drill to install anchor plates into the walls of a bridge structure. He was tied off using a retractable. The boat was tied off at the bow to the bridge railing and the stern was being held on to by a coworker. The current caused the boat to capsize and Employee #1 fell into the river and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1074488.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |