Accident Summary Nr: 776856 - Employee burned by superheated water and steam

Accident Summary Nr: 776856 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 04/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10563485104/10/199133120Geneva Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished installing conduit on the south side of the north quench tower. Employee #1 was standing in the basket of a JLG type 30 manlift at ground level. The manlift was positioned on the south side of the quench tower, approximately 5 feet west of the quench car tracks. The hot car operator pulled into the quench tower, then positioned and activated the circulating pump to start the coke quench process. Employee #1 reactivated the manlift and had raised it about 7 feet when he was engulfed by the superheated water and steam from quenching of the coke at 1900 degrees F. After a short period of time, he lowered himself to the ground to his coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for steam burns.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, LUNG, INSTALLING, WORK RULES, STEAM, ARM, FACE, HOT WATER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105634851 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators