Accident Summary Nr: 776856 - Employee burned by superheated water and steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105634851 | 04/10/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had just finished installing conduit on the south side of the north quench tower. Employee #1 was standing in the basket of a JLG type 30 manlift at ground level. The manlift was positioned on the south side of the quench tower, approximately 5 feet west of the quench car tracks. The hot car operator pulled into the quench tower, then positioned and activated the circulating pump to start the coke quench process. Employee #1 reactivated the manlift and had raised it about 7 feet when he was engulfed by the superheated water and steam from quenching of the coke at 1900 degrees F. After a short period of time, he lowered himself to the ground to his coworker. Employee #1 was hospitalized for steam burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105634851 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insurance adjusters, examiners and investigators |