Accident Summary Nr: 776823 - Employee's finger amputated in notching machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105634711 | 04/18/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Professional Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on January 1, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a piece of scrap metal from between the blade and die of a notching machine when he accidentally stepped on the activating switch, causing the machine to cycle. The middle finger on his right hand was amputated. He was taken to an emergency center, where the finger was surgically removed at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105634711 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |