Accident Summary Nr: 77573.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane jib
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070640.015 | 06/13/2015 | 236210 | Maccabee Industrial Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on June 12, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers were towing a jib of a hydraulic crane. They folded the lattice jib to the boom and unpinned the jib at its base. The jib was not appropriately secured, nor pinned to the boom. The tip fell onto the Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1070640.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |