Accident Summary Nr: 775684 - EMPLOYEE FALL FROM OPEN HOLE IN GRAIN SILO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102420668 | 05/25/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Coop Services, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:25 PM, ON MAY 25, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER WORKER WERE IN THE EQUIPMENT ROOM ON TOP OF A GRAIN STORAGE ELEVATOR THAT WAS BEING REPAIRED. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WALKED TO THE OTHER END OF THE EQUIPMENT ROOM TO MOVE THE CONVEYOR BELT FOR THE REPAIR CREW. TWENTY-INCH SQUARE GRAIN PORTS WERE LOCATED IN THE WALKWAY OVER EACH SILO WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF EXTRA GRAIN PARTS FOR THE CENTER BIN. THE PORTS FOR THE CENTER BINS WERE APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES FROM THE PORT FOR THE SILO BIN. GRAIN WAS CARRIED TO THE CENTER BIN BY A CHUTE, BUT GRAIN DROPPED STRAIGHT INTO THE SILO BIN. THE SILO WAS EMPTY. ON THEIR RETURN, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE STATED THAT THE OPEN HOLES NEEDED TO BE COVERED; THE COVER FOR THE OPEN HOLE WAS AGAINST THE WALL. THE TWO APPROACHED THE OPEN HOLES AND CROSSED THE SILO PORT, LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 8 INCHES FROM THE BIN PORT. EMPLOYEE #1 STOOPED TO PICK UP THE COVER OF THE PORT, AND STEPPED FORWARD INTO THE HOLE. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 123 FEET TO HIS DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102420668 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |