Accident Summary Nr: 77296.015 - Employee is killed when mower rolls into lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1067924.015 | 06/03/2015 | 561730 | Austin Outdoor, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 6, 2015, an employee was mowing grass with a zero turn lawn mower on an incline. The mower slid down the incline into the lake entrapping the operator. The employee was killed by drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1067924.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |