Accident Summary Nr: 772863 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107522765 | 10/07/1991 | 0783 | 0 | U.S. Army Corps Of Engineers |
Abstract: An employee used a chain saw to cut through a tree. He had not notched the tree so that that it would fall in the desired direction. After completing the cut, he ran in the same direction as the falling tree, and it crushed him. He died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107522765 | Fatality | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |