Accident Summary Nr: 772756 - Employee killed when struck by falling drilling rig derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108744004 | 08/19/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Bonray Drilling Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a derrick to see if the locking mechanism on each of the two derrick legs had locked up. One leg had caught while the other leg had not. The driller eased up on the draw works to let the rig settle, intending to add more pressure to the erection cable via the draw works in an attempt to pull the other leg into the lock. The derrick fell from a nearly vertical position. Employee #1 jumped from his position in the derrick to the top of the top dog house, only to be struck by the falling derrick. He was crushed and killed. Causal factors include the lack of training manuals for those doing the rig erection. As a result, the driller was not aware of the manufacturer's suggestion to watch the weight on the weight indicator, which was usually unreliable on this company's rigs and not in use. The driller simply pulled the rig down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108744004 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |