Accident Summary Nr: 772673 - STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECTS - BATTERY PACK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107501108 | 01/10/1991 | 3533 | 0 | Baker Oil Tools |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER WAS TESTING A RELAY THAT, WHEN IT RECEIVED AN ELECTROMAGNETIC SIGNAL, WOULD CLOSE OFF A WELL. AS THE RELAY WAS BEING TESTED, ITS 12-BATTERY LITHIUM BATTERY PACK EXPLODED. TWO EMPLOYEES WORKING IN THE AREA (EMPLOYEES #5 AND #6) WERE STRUCK BY FLYING FRAGMENTS OF THE DEVICE. THEY WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. FOUR OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR OBSERVATION BECAUSE OF EXPOSURE TO THE GAS, SMOKE, AND VAPOR PRODUCED BY THE FIRE THAT FOLLOWED THE EXPLOSION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 107501108 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |