Accident Summary Nr: 772657 - Employee killed when struck by falling monkey board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107498719 | 06/11/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Anson Gas Corporation |
Abstract: The drilling crew was experiencing difficulty removing the drill string from the well. They began removing the drill pipe one joint at a time. They had connected the kelly and swivel to the traveling block and were making reverse connections. As a joint was being lowered into the mousehole, the traveling block assembly contacted the monkey board. The monkey board fell about 88 feet and hit Employee #1, the floorman. He died. The monkey board was not secured by a safety chain or cable to prevent it from falling in the event it became disconnected from the pipe racking platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107498719 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |