Accident Summary Nr: 772533 - Employee killed in petroleum tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107506933 | 10/31/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Twenty Eleven Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was servicing a 2,200 gal crude oil separator at a drilling site. In order to clean the contaminants from the bottom of the separator, Employee #1 was removing an access panel on the unit. When Employee #1 applied heat from an oxy-acetylene torch to the nuts holding the access panel on the adjacent 100 bb1 crude storage tank exploded and caught fire. Employee #1 was burned to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107506933 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |