Accident Summary Nr: 772483 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU HAND TOOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102253770 | 09/26/1989 | 1731 | 0 | Vernon Lofties Electrical & Refrigeration |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR WAS INSTALLING A 480-VOLT, 10-HORSEPOWER AIR COMPRESSOR IN AN EQUIPMENT ROOM IN A GLASS TEMPERING PLANT. THERE WERE THREE CONTRACTOR EMPLOYEES ON SITE (INCLUDING THE CONTRACTOR HIMSELF), BUT THE CONTRACTOR WAS THE ONLY ELECTRICIAN. THE CONTRACTOR MADE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE PLANT EQUIPMENT OPERATOR TO DEENERGIZE THE ELECTRICAL POWER SO THAT THE AIR COMPRESSOR COULD BE INSTALLED. THE CONTRACTOR HAD RUN CONDUIT, INSTALLED A PANELBOARD AND AN ELECTRICAL BOX FOR THE DISCONNECTING MEANS, AND PULLED AND CONNECTED ALL WIRING. THE CONTRACTOR NOTIFIED THE PLANT OPERATOR THAT HE WAS GOING TO DEENERGIZE THE POWER SO THAT HE COULD CONNECT THE COMPRESSOR. ON RETURNING TO THE EQUIPMENT ROOM TO CONNECT THE COMPRESSOR WIRING TO A 480-VOLT PANELBOARD, THE CONTRACTOR NEGLECTED TO OPERATE THE DISCONNECTING MEANS TO DEENERGIZE THE CIRCUIT. WHEN THE CONTRACTOR PLACED AN ALLEN WRENCH INTO THE PANELBOARD, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102253770 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |