Accident Summary Nr: 77218.015 - Employee falls from hood of tractor and dies from injury to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1068415.015 | 06/05/2015 | 111422 | Ljt Flowers Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 pm on June 1, 2015, an employee climbed onto the hood of his tractor to remove a shade curtain. The employee fell approximately 56 inches off the hood of the Kubota M9540 tractor onto a plastic carton. The employee died 2 days later of a grade 4 splenic laceration.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1068415.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |