Accident Summary Nr: 77124.015 - Employee is killed in an ATV rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1067410.015 | 06/02/2015 | 115210 | Thorsport Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00am on June 1, 2015, two workers were riding in a Polaris Ranger 800 crew all-terrain vehicle in wet grass. The operator took a sharp turn, accelerated, and lost control. The ATV turned over onto the passenger side. The passenger was caught between the ground and ATV and fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1067410.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Animal caretakers, except farm |