Accident Summary Nr: 76821.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063496.015 | 04/30/2015 | 238120 | Sme Steel Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2015, an employee was connecting a wind girt and had started to climb down. The employee fell 30 feet and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 12 | 684 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063496.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 33 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |