Accident Summary Nr: 76815.015 - Employee Cuts Three Fingers; Amputates One Finger When Adjus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064135.015 | 05/05/2015 | 493190 | Coca-Cola Bottling Company United, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 1, 2015, an employee was straightening a metal ejector chain and inadvertently put the hook on the compressor hook instead of the stationary hook bar. The employee had three fingers cut deeply and one was amputated when they were caught between the ejector chain and baler frame as the ram platen rose up. One of the employees fingers had to be surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064135.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Order clerks |