Accident Summary Nr: 767897 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106791742 | 03/03/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Pumpjack Masters, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WALKING ON WET GROUND, HOLDING ON TO AN OIL WELL PUMP JACK THAT WAS SUSPENDED FROM AN A-FRAME HOISTING UNIT MOUNTED ON A TRUCK. THE DRIVER OF THE TRUCK KNEW THAT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED AHEAD AND HAD INSTRUCTED THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO SIGNAL HIM IF THE A-FRAME COULD NOT CLEAR THE POWER LINE. APPARENTLY, THE EMPLOYEES EITHER DISREGARDED THE INSTRUCTION OR MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE, AND THE A-FRAME CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106791742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106791742 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |