Accident Summary Nr: 767806 - Employee killed after falling from scissor lift platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107554511 | 04/27/1992 | 7353 | 0 | Ray L. O'Neal, Inc. Dba A-1 Rental |
Abstract: Employee #1 was parking a scissor lift on a flatbed trailer. The front left wheel ran off the side of the trailer and the scissor lift fell off the trailer with Employee #1 on its platform. He tried to jump, but was struck by the guardrail on the platform. He landed on his stomach on the concrete pavement and hit his chin against the concrete, sustaining a severe head injury. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107554511 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |