Accident Summary Nr: 767715 - Employees overexposed to acid fumes from overcharged battery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103560496 | 07/31/1991 | 5311 | 0 | Wal-Mart Store #142 |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 29, 1991, Employees #1 through #8 reported for work. The employees were at their respective departments when they began to experience headaches, sore throats, and teary eyes. Sulfuric acid from a cracked battery that had been left to charge overnight had boiled over during the charging process and entered the building's ventilation system through a hole directly above the stairwell where the charging was being done. The City of Texarkana's Emergency Response Team was contacted for assistance. Employees #1 through #8 were hospitalized at Red River Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 103560496 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |