Accident Summary Nr: 767608 - Employee dies of asphyxia in confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 767608 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10230626310/17/198935310Marathon Letourneau Company

Abstract: On or about October 13, 1989, Employee #1, a melter B, entered a confined space to manually operate valves to a pressure vessel containing cal-sil and ferrites. Argon and nitrogen are used as a propellant for this mixture, and these lines were also located in the confined space. Employee #1 was overcome by the gases and died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, PRESSURE VESSEL, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, NITROGEN, VALVE, CYANIDE, ARGON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102306263 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported