Accident Summary Nr: 767418 - Employee dies of burns from flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106687114 | 10/09/1991 | 2892 | 0 | Thiokol Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at his station when the chemicals from a navy mix reacted and started a flash fire and explosion. The employee could not see the fire from his position and failed to exit the building in time to save his life. He received second- and third-degree burns to over 40 percent of his body and died in the hospital on October 6, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106687114 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |