Accident Summary Nr: 76708.015 - Employee Is Injured During Fall From Oil Derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1062667.015 | 05/13/2015 | 213111 | Geo. N Mitchell Drlg. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 7, 2015, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew and they were having trouble maintaining control of the drill collars during a drilling operation. The employee was working alone at board level of 55 feet above the ground and Employee #2 was yelling to line up the drill collar. Employee #1 could not align the drill collar because of the weight of it and the angle the collar was leaning. When attempting to align the collar, it started to fall forward and Employee #1 could not hold onto it. He attempted to wrap his legs and arms around the drill collar and slid down 55 feet to the ground where Employee #2 and a co-worker attempted to catch him. Employee #1 knocked both to the ground, injuring Employee #2's shoulder. Employee #1's injuries consisted of two broken ankles, a broken heel, and abrasions on both arms that came from him grabbing the steel pipe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1062667.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |