Accident Summary Nr: 767053 - EMPLOYEE BECOMES ILL AND DIES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2315950 | 03/14/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Bagby Construction |
1439041 | 03/02/1988 | 1622 | 0 | United Contractor Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 17, 1987, an employee working on a bridge construction site in central Texas become ill and went to a local physician. The employee had been cutting galvanized steel bolts for approximately two hours before becoming ill. The employee remained ill during the weekend and on December 22, 1987 he left the area traveling to Colorado. The employee stopped in Oklahoma and checked into a motel. The employee was found dead in his hotel room the next morning, December 23, 1987. An autopsy was conducted but could not determine the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2315950 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 1439041 | Occupation Not Listed |