Accident Summary Nr: 767053 - EMPLOYEE BECOMES ILL AND DIES

Accident Summary Nr: 767053 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
231595003/14/198816220Bagby Construction
143904103/02/198816220United Contractor Of Texas, Inc.

Abstract: On December 17, 1987, an employee working on a bridge construction site in central Texas become ill and went to a local physician. The employee had been cutting galvanized steel bolts for approximately two hours before becoming ill. The employee remained ill during the weekend and on December 22, 1987 he left the area traveling to Colorado. The employee stopped in Oklahoma and checked into a motel. The employee was found dead in his hotel room the next morning, December 23, 1987. An autopsy was conducted but could not determine the cause of death.

Keywords: STEEL, CUTTING AND BURNING, ZINC PLATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2315950 Fatality Other Welders and cutters
2 1439041 Occupation Not Listed