Accident Summary Nr: 76687.015 - Employee Amputates Tip of His Index Finger While Checking Pr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062516.015 | 05/12/2015 | 321920 | Southern Packaging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee went to check if a misaligned pallet was caused by a offset nail. The employee set their hand in the chain of the drive machine and caught the tip of his right index finger, amputating it from his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062516.015 | 17 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |