Accident Summary Nr: 766238 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU WIRE ROPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102376787 | 01/26/1988 | 6552 | 0 | Voss Investment Property |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS ON A TWO-STORY OFFICE BUILDING. A "GUIDE WIRE" THAT WAS CROSSING A 4800-VOLT OVERHEAD LINE APPARENTLY BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED WIRE ROPE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102376787 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |